1. Always keep policy and beneficiaries up-to-date.
[…] Petitioning the court to open probate.
Inventorying the estate assets.
Notifying any creditors and settling debts.
Paying taxes.
Distributing assets to the will’s beneficiaries.
. At her death, whatever is left in the Trust shall be distributed to his children. By structuring his estate plan this way, he provides the necessary support for his wife during her lifetime but ensures that anything remaining goes to his children. A will has to be proven valid for a reason. It may be used to collect the personal property of the deceased without Probate. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”. Notwithstanding, the simple answer is that, either through specific will provisions or applicable state law, an executor is usually entitled to compensation.